Avoiding Powder in Threads

We have a problem with powder in the threads. We have tried to use rubber pull plugs, but some powder still gets in. We spend a lot of time re-tapping after painting. Do you have any suggestions or thoughts that can help?


Related Topics:

Q. We have a problem with powder in the threads. We have tried to use rubber pull plugs, but some powder still gets in. We spend a lot of time re-tapping after painting. Do you have any suggestions or thoughts that can help? J. G.

 

A. Most problems with masking threads stem from using the wrong plug or cap. Talk to your masking supplier and look for tapered plugs, shouldered plugs or anything else they can recommend. The solution that always works is to post machine your product after coating. This way you don’t ever have to worry about the threads getting clogged with powder. It sounds as though you are already doing this to clear out the threads after coating. You might as well just cut the threads after coating as normal practice.
 

Related Content

The Powder Coating Research Group Expands into New Laboratory

The Powder Coating Research Group (PCR Group) relocates to a new 3,000-square-foot facility in Columbus, Ohio.