Plating on Powdered Metal

Article From: Products Finishing, ,

Posted on: 9/1/2001

Question: We are trying to plate some parts made of powdered metal.

Question:

We are trying to plate some parts made of powdered metal. So far we have had no success. Do you have any suggestions? S.D.

Answer:

The best way to handle this type of material is to use a sealing process before the actual plating step. Vacuum impregnation using resins of various types is the best way to seal the parts. Information on this process can be found in the Metal Finishing Guidebook and Directory, 914-333-2500, under Vacuum Impregnation. After sealing the part, plate as a nonconductor.

 

Comments are reviewed by moderators before they appear to ensure they meet Products Finishing’s submission guidelines.
blog comments powered by Disqus


Learn More

Zones

Supplier Categories


Technic Inc
American Plating Power
Luster-On Products
Pavco

Suppliers | Products | Experts | News | Articles | Calendar | Process Zones

The Voice of the Finishing Industry Since 1936 Copyright © Gardner Business Media, Inc. 2014

Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | All Rights Reserved