Plating on Threads

Ask an Expert From: Products Finishing, ,

Posted on: 4/1/2005

Question: We manufacture a number of different parts that are threaded on the ends.

Question:

We manufacture a number of different parts that are threaded on the ends. When these parts come back from our plater we find that many of the threaded areas have a heavier than necessary plate on them. When this occurs we must machine (chase) the threaded areas. Can you offer any suggestions and how to reduce or eliminate this problem? C.J.

Answer:

There is a major factor that should be considered in trying to eliminate this problem. You are plating a rod with threads on the end. The ends of cylindrical parts are high current density areas and normally will have a heavier deposit. A common method for reducing this buildup is to use a robber or thief positioned near the end of the round. This will reduce the current density on the threaded areas and should help solve your problem. Sometimes you can achieve the same results by changing how the parts are racked.

Another possibility is to change the sizing of the threaded area to accommodate the thickness of the plating.

 



Suppliers | Products | Experts | News | Articles | Calendar | Process Zones

The Voice of the Finishing Industry Since 1936 Copyright © Gardner Business Media, Inc. 2014

Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | All Rights Reserved