Porous Deposits

Can you give me some general guidelines for reducing porosity in our plated deposits?


Related Topics:

Q: Can you give me some general guidelines for reducing porosity in our plated deposits? A. S.

 

A: Here are some general guidelines for reducing porosity. Keep in mind that not all of these suggestions will work for all types of plating baths.

  1. The surface should be properly cleaned.
  2. The surface should be smooth and not have any pits or pores and it.
  3. The plating baths should be well filtered so that particulate matter is kept to a minimum.
  4. The bath should be agitated to minimize excess current and burning in the high-current-density areas.
  5. A wetting agent should be used to minimize gas bubbles adhering to the surface of the parts. 

Related Content

Top Shops: Part Inspection Hours Per Week

In the latest Products Finishing Top Shops Benchmarking Survey results for electroplaters, the Top Shops spent 240 hours a week checking part quality and looking for imperfections.