PF Blog

Question: Thin Parts Stick Together

By: Steve Marcus
16. December 2011

 

Q. We make small, arched, spring steel pieces that are 2 × ¼ inches from 0.022-inch stock. The arch height is 0.22 to 0.24 inch. We debur the edges in a three-foot bowl vibrator using 3/8-inch angle cut cylinders. The deburring cycle is three hours, and we remove the parts using a handheld magnet; the parts are degaussed prior to inspection. The process is acceptable, but the problem is that the parts stack together in the vibrator, and about 15 percent of them have to be reprocessed. We add a grit to help to break up the stacks. Before we were adding the grit, the rework rate was about 30 percent. What changes can we make to improve this operation? P.J.

 

Read Steve's answer here

Comments are reviewed by moderators before they appear to ensure they meet Products Finishing’s submission guidelines.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Suppliers | Products | Experts | News | Articles | Calendar | Process Zones

The Voice of the Finishing Industry Since 1936 Copyright © Gardner Business Media, Inc. 2014

Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | All Rights Reserved