« Prev | | Next »

Sort by:


Plating Q&A: Reducing Pitting in Thick EN Deposits
Is there anything we can do to reduce or eliminate pitting in thick EN deposits?
Ask an Expert Published: 2/1/2016
Plating Q&A: Electroless Nickel Deposit Stains
What is the cause of electroless nickel deposit stains and how can we eliminate it?
Ask an Expert Published: 2/1/2016
EN and Plating Out
I have a 150-gal electroless nickel bath, and I am having problems with my 316 stainless steel heaters plating out.
Ask an Expert Published: 10/22/2013
Failing Electroless Copper Bath

Ask an Expert Published: 9/3/2013
Immersion Vs. Autocatalytic Gold Plating
What is the difference between immersion and electroless (autocatalytic) gold? Are the two processes interchangeable?
Ask an Expert Published: 12/4/2012
Electroless Nickel on Tungsten
Can one apply electroless nickel over a tungsten metal matrix?
Ask an Expert Published: 11/9/2012
Pits in Electroless Nickel
We are plating electroless nickel (EN) on leaded brass, but find pits in the EN layer. What is the best way to prepare the leaded brass substrate so that we do not get a pitted finish?
Ask an Expert Published: 10/5/2012
Q&A: Nickel Phosphorous Plating
Can you give me any information about nickel phosphorous electrolytic plating? Does it have the same set of properties as electroless nickel plating?
Ask an Expert Published: 7/13/2012
Alkaline Zinc Plating
Can you give me a reference or two to learn more about the alkaline zinc plating process?
Ask an Expert Published: 5/11/2012
Sandpaper Finish
Our company produces oven racks. The base material is a low-carbon steel (SAE 1006/SAE 1008). The racks are nickel-chromium plated. After the process is completed, the plating has the feel and look of sandpaper, and we must have a bright, smooth fin...
Ask an Expert Published: 5/10/2012

« Prev | | Next »


Suppliers | Products | Experts | News | Articles | Calendar | Process Zones

The Voice of the Finishing Industry Since 1936 Copyright © Gardner Business Media, Inc. 2016

Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | All Rights Reserved