| 1 MINUTE READ

Attaining Edge Coverage

The problem is that the edges of the bus bars that we are powder coating do not have proper coverage, which is not acceptable to our customer. Is there any solutions we could try? I have wondered if it could be a characteristic of the powder itself.

Share

Facebook Share Icon LinkedIn Share Icon Twitter Share Icon Share by EMail icon Print Icon

Q.We powder coat bus bars that are copper and then tin plated. We sandblast the parts before they are powder coated. We apply 3-5 mils of powder, the parts are then cured at 375°F for 20 min. The problem is that the edges do not have proper coverage, which is not acceptable to our customer. Is there any solutions we could try? I have wondered if it could be a characteristic of the powder itself. S. A.

 

A. You are absolutely correct, it is a function of the powder coating formulation. The powder coating formulative property that you seek is called “Edge Coverage” or sometimes called “Pull Back.” You must discuss this with your powder coating supplier. They will adjust the flow characteristics of the powder coating material to reduce this problem. Be prepared for more orange peel on the surface after the coating has been changed.
 

Related Topics

RELATED CONTENT

  • Understanding Fluidized Bed Powder Coating

    For more than 50 years, fluidized beds have been used to coat parts with powder coatings. In this article, two industry experts tackle some common questions about the fluidized bed process…

  • Curing Oven Basics

    Simply heating up the substrate does not cure the coating. There are many variables to consider when choosing the best cure oven for your application...

  • Taking the (Oxide) Edge Off

    Metal fabricators that laser-cut with oxygen take steps to prepare parts better for powder coating.