| 1 MINUTE READ

Powder Clinic: Pinholes Mentioned in July Issue

Q. Just read the article in most recent issue of PF about our problem and wanted to respond with what we found out.
#curing #masking

Share

Facebook Share Icon LinkedIn Share Icon Twitter Share Icon Share by EMail icon Print Icon

Q. Just read the article in most recent issue of PF about our problem and wanted to respond with what we found out. We sent a sample panel to a powder manufacturer and they had their chemist look at it. Their response was that the micro pores did not go to the surface of the part and it was moisture in the powder in combination with the moisture in the oven air that was on the surface of the part too long before evaporating, causing imprints. We had our gas company test the moisture content of the supply gas. They said it was at the maximum level allowed. This then led us to verify the volume of exhaust gas being expelled by the fan. We did the drive calculations and found it was at the minimum recommended level. We increased the pulley ratios by 30 percent and the problem has almost disappeared. Thanks again for your help.

A. You make a couple of important points. Using your vendors to analyze a defect can be very helpful. They often have expertise and analytical equipment that can be used to evaluate problems. Also, looking at the depth of a defect helps to understand the source. For example, a pinhole that exists at the surface but does not penetrate to the substrate is most likely an airborne contaminant. Your process of detecting the source was great. I’m sure you're glad to have it resolved.

RELATED CONTENT

  • Taking the (Oxide) Edge Off

    Metal fabricators that laser-cut with oxygen take steps to prepare parts better for powder coating.

  • Understanding Fluidized Bed Powder Coating

    For more than 50 years, fluidized beds have been used to coat parts with powder coatings. In this article, two industry experts tackle some common questions about the fluidized bed process…

  • Curing Oven Basics

    Simply heating up the substrate does not cure the coating. There are many variables to consider when choosing the best cure oven for your application...